Cans win this wet cat food format comparison on cost per 100 kcal, often by a wide margin, because packaging is cheaper per gram of food. Pouches and single-serve tubs win whenever leftovers get thrown away. The deciding factor is simple: how many kcal your cat eats in one sitting versus how many kcal the package holds.
That one calculation sorts out most of the confusion. Before you commit to a case of anything, it's worth checking the calorie line on the label of whatever you're about to shop in our wet cat food collection — two products that look identical on the shelf can differ by 60% in energy density. A 3 oz pâté can and a 3 oz gravy pouch are not the same meal.
How much moisture is actually in each wet cat food format?
Canned pâtés typically run 75–78% moisture, chunks and shreds in gravy run 82–86%, and single-serve tubs usually land between 80% and 84%. Those few percentage points change calorie density more than most owners expect: pâté averages 1.0–1.3 kcal per gram, while gravy-heavy pouches often fall to 0.6–0.9 kcal per gram.
Run the numbers on a standard 85 g (3 oz) serving. A pâté at 1.15 kcal/g delivers roughly 98 kcal. The same 85 g as shreds in gravy at 0.75 kcal/g delivers about 64 kcal. A typical 4.5 kg (10 lb) spayed indoor adult cat needs somewhere near 180–250 kcal per day, so that's two pâté cans versus three to four pouches to hit the same target.
Moisture isn't a flaw — it's half the reason to feed wet food at all. Research indexed on NCBI/PubMed has repeatedly shown that cats eating canned diets take in substantially more total water than cats on dry food alone, which matters for urinary and kidney health. Our nutrition experts at the North York store field this question constantly from owners of cats with a history of crystals, and we usually steer them toward higher-moisture formats rather than adding water to kibble.
How do I convert moisture content to dry matter protein?
Divide the as-fed protein percentage by the dry matter percentage, then multiply by 100. A pâté listing 10% protein content at 78% moisture has 22% dry matter, so 10 ÷ 22 × 100 = 45% protein on a dry matter basis. That's how you compare a can to a bag of dry cat food fairly.
Does the package change the recipe, or just the ingredient quality on paper?
Format and recipe are separate decisions. The same manufacturer frequently sells near-identical formulas in cans and pouches, but gravy and jelly varieties — which dominate the pouch and tub shelves — usually add thickeners such as guar gum, xanthan gum, tapioca starch or potato starch that pâtés in larger cans may not need.
Read the guaranteed analysis rather than the front of the package. Look for a named muscle meat first, a minimum protein content you're comfortable with, a fat content appropriate to your cat's body condition, and supplemental taurine, which every complete cat food must supply because cats can't synthesize enough on their own. Brands we carry across multiple formats include Weruva, Tiki Cat, Inaba, Snappy Tom, Caru, BuD'z, Open Farm, Fromm, Royal Canin and Hill's Science Diet — some offer the same protein in two or three different packages, which makes a format trial easy.
One honest caveat about pouches and tubs: because they're built around sauce, their as-fed protein can look modest while the dry-matter figure looks excellent. Both are true. What they genuinely lack is calories, which is why they work beautifully as a topper and less well as a sole diet for a cat that needs to gain weight. If you want help matching a recipe to a specific condition, our guide to pet food for specific needs breaks the categories down further.
Which format fits kittens, adults and seniors best?
Kittens and seniors generally do better on single-serve tubs and pouches; healthy adult cats on a fixed twice-daily schedule do better on cans. The reason is meal frequency, not nutrition. Kittens eat four to six small meals a day, and seniors often eat five tiny ones — both patterns mean an opened can sits in the fridge far longer than it should.
Per AAFCO nutrient profiles, growth and reproduction formulas must supply a minimum of 30% protein and 9% fat on a dry matter basis, versus 26% protein and 9% fat for adult maintenance. Check that the label carries a life-stage formulation statement for growth or for all life stages before you feed a kitten out of it. AAFCO's Pet Food Label Modernization, adopted in 2023 with a transition period still rolling through 2026, is gradually moving calorie content onto a standardized nutrition-facts-style panel, which will make this math much faster at the shelf.
Senior cats bring a second issue: appetite. A 60–80 g tub warmed slightly for ten seconds releases far more aroma than a cold spoonful scraped from a three-day-old can, and in our store we see owners of 14-year-old cats switch to tubs purely for that reason. For broader age-related feeding guidance, our cat wellness resources cover hydration, weight and coat changes. Any sudden appetite drop, though, warrants a veterinary exam — the American Veterinary Medical Association lists reduced food intake among the most common early signs owners report before a diagnosis.
Cost per 100 kcal and portion waste: how to do the math
Cost per 100 kcal is the only fair way to compare wet cat food formats, and the formula is: (package price ÷ kcal per package) × 100. To get kcal per package when the label only lists kcal/kg, multiply kcal/kg by the package weight in grams, then divide by 1,000.
Worked example with no prices attached. A 156 g (5.5 oz) can listing 1,100 kcal/kg contains 172 kcal. An 85 g pouch listing 750 kcal/kg contains 64 kcal. You'd need 2.7 pouches to equal one mid-size can. Even if the pouch costs less per unit, it almost always costs more per 100 kcal — that's the structural disadvantage of small, high-moisture packaging.
Then subtract waste. Most manufacturers recommend refrigerating opened wet food in a covered container and using it within three days; the FDA Center for Veterinary Medicine also advises not leaving wet food out at room temperature for extended periods. If your 4 kg cat eats 190 kcal a day across four small meals and you're opening 374 g (13 oz) cans at roughly 410 kcal each, you have a two-day supply sitting open — and if your cat refuses the last 25% because it's cold and crusted, your real cost per 100 kcal just rose by a third.
Pet owners tell us the same thing every week: the big can looked cheaper until the fridge filled with half-eaten ones. Portion waste of 20–40% is common in single-cat homes. Multi-cat households flip the math completely — three cats splitting a 374 g can waste nothing, and cans become the clear value winner. If you're tracking spend across food and cat treats, our price match guarantee is worth a look before you buy a case.
Honest fit warnings: when each format is the wrong choice
No format is universally correct. Here's where each one fails.
- Skip large cans if you have one small cat, a grazer who eats five 35 g meals a day, or no fridge space for covered leftovers. The cost advantage evaporates the moment you scrape food into the bin.
- Skip pouches if your cat needs to gain weight, is recovering from illness, or is a large 6 kg+ neutered male eating 280+ kcal daily — you'll be tearing open five pouches a day and still falling short on calories.
- Skip single-serve tubs if you're feeding three or more cats, or if packaging volume bothers you. Tubs generate the most plastic per 100 kcal of any format by a significant margin.
- Skip all of them as a sole diet if your veterinarian has prescribed a therapeutic formula that only comes in one package type. Medical direction outranks format preference every time.
A practical GTA note: through a Toronto February, cold food straight from the fridge gets refused far more often than it does in July. Warming a portion to roughly room temperature — never hot — fixes most winter appetite complaints without changing the food at all.
Wet cat food format comparison at a glance
This recap assumes a typical adult cat eating 180–250 kcal per day. Use it as a shortlist, then verify the kcal figure on the specific product you choose.
| Feature | Cans (85–374 g) | Pouches (70–100 g) | Tubs / trays (60–100 g) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best for | Multi-cat homes, twice-daily feeders | Toppers, travel, variety rotation | Kittens, seniors, fussy small eaters |
| Typical moisture content | 75–82% | 82–86% | 80–84% |
| Calorie density | 1.0–1.3 kcal/g (pâté) | 0.6–0.9 kcal/g | 0.7–1.0 kcal/g |
| Typical leftover waste | 20–40% in single-cat homes | Near zero | Zero |
| Cost per 100 kcal | $ | $$$ | $$$ |
| Packaging volume | Lowest per 100 kcal | Moderate | Highest |
| Shop the format | Shop canned cat food | Browse all cat food | See cat health and wellness |
We're at 1111A Finch Ave W, Unit 2, North York, ON M3J 2P7, open 7 AM to 11 PM daily, and we deliver around the GTA via Instacart and other services. Bring in a label photo and our team will do the cost-per-100-kcal math with you at the counter.
Shop the Brands Mentioned in This Article
Find Weruva, Tiki Cat, and other premium pet supplies in-store or Browse wet cat food online →.
Common questions about wet cat food formats
Is a cat food pouch or a can better?
A can is better for cost per 100 kcal and for multi-cat households; a pouch is better for single-serve freshness, portion control and variety rotation. Pouches typically hold 70–100 g at 0.6–0.9 kcal per gram, meaning three or four are needed to match a 156 g can of pâté. Nutritionally, neither format is inherently superior — the recipe inside decides that.
Where pouches genuinely shine is as a topper over dry cat food, adding moisture and palatability without committing to a full wet-food budget. Our team at Ashario Pets recommends this hybrid approach often for owners transitioning a kibble-only cat, because it raises water intake measurably within the first week.
How many grams of wet food should a cat eat per day?
Most adult cats eat 150–250 g of wet food daily, but weight is the wrong unit to plan with — calories are the right one. A 4.5 kg indoor adult needs roughly 180–250 kcal per day. At 1.1 kcal/g that's about 180 g of pâté; at 0.75 kcal/g it's closer to 280 g of gravy-style food for the identical calorie intake.
Body condition score matters more than any chart. The ASPCA and most veterinary nutritionists recommend adjusting portions every two to four weeks based on whether you can easily feel ribs without pressing. Confirm the target with your veterinarian for any cat with diabetes, kidney disease or a weight-loss plan.
Are single-serve cat food tubs available in Canada?
Yes. Single-serve tubs and trays, generally 60–100 g, are widely stocked in Canada from brands including Inaba and other wet-food lines, and they're the standard format for cats eating four or more small meals a day. They cost more per 100 kcal than cans but eliminate refrigerated leftovers entirely.
For owners juggling medication schedules or feeding a cat with an unpredictable appetite, that zero-waste trade is usually worth it. You can compare what we stock across top pet brands in Canada or read more feeding breakdowns on our cat blog.
Key takeaway: Cans deliver the lowest cost per 100 kcal because pâté formats pack 1.0–1.3 kcal per gram versus 0.6–0.9 for gravy pouches, but that advantage disappears if 20–40% of each can gets discarded. Match the package size to what your cat finishes in one sitting, then compare products using (price ÷ kcal per package) × 100 rather than price per gram.